State recreational water quality officials today (July 27) lifted a precautionary swimming advisory for all coastal waters in Dare County except where signs are posted.

Test results of water samples taken at swimming sites from Hatteras Inlet to Southern Shores found that bacteria levels for most waters meet the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s standards set for swimming and water play. 

However, swimming advisories remain in effect where there are permanent stormwater outfalls; where stormwater pumping continues; and at the following five sites where the running monthly average of bacteria levels exceed the state and federal standards. 

Ocean

• Public beach access at East Blackman Street, Nags Head

• Public access 380 yards southeast of Conch Street, Nags Head

• Public access at Nags Head Bath House at mile post 15, Nags Head

Sound

• Jockey’s Ridge public access, Nags Head

• Colington Harbour at the end of Colington Drive, Kill Devil Hills

Signs are posted at all five sites to warn the public against swimming or otherwise contacting with the water. State officials will continue testing the sites, and they will remove the signs and notify the public again when bacteria levels decrease to levels below the standards. 

1
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.